Live Responsibly - Corporate Social Responsibility - NN Hellas

Personal Data Protection Notice

Categories of Persona Data we collect and process:
The collection and processing of your personal data is effected by the competent, authorised employees/associates of our Company and concerns the data you voluntarily disclose to us in the context of filing an application in order to be offered an insurance product from our Company and such data is included in the said application, the accompanying documents and supporting documents, as well as in other personal data that you may disclose to us in the future.
In this context, we receive simple personal data, such as identity details, demographic data, financial data, contact details, as well as sensitive personal data in case of life and health insurance, i.e. which inter alia concern your health (physical condition, any disabilities and handicaps, medical background, prescription of drugs and other data related to your health), and such data is required for the correct bipartite operation and performance of the insurance policy and the payment of the insured amount in case an insurance event occurs.

Purposes of Personal Data Processing:
The Company processes your above personal data for the following purposes:
a) In order to perform underwriting check, in the context of the insurance policy, to determine the general and special terms and conditions thereof, as well the proportionate insurance premium.
b) For the management of the insurance policy throughout its effective period or after the termination thereof, including the underwriting, check and settlement of the insurance compensation in case the risk insured against occurs and/or the payment of the amount set out under the terms of the policy (insured amount). In case of life and health insurance, your express consent in the relevant form is required for the implementation of the above data processing purposes if your sensitive personal data is concerned. Non-granting of your consent or of the necessary details as well as the any withdrawal of your consent in the future or the discovery of inaccurate or untrue representations made by you during the filling of the health questionnaire, entitles NN Hellas either to deny concluding the insurance policy or to terminate your insurance policy with immediate retrospective effect, as well as to deny performing any obligation thereof under the insurance policy. In any case, we remind you that you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time, without impairing the legality of the processing that was based on the consent, before such consent was withdrawn. The withdrawal of your consent will lead to the annulment of your insurance policy, whereas withdrawal renders NN Hellas unable to operate and execute your insurance policy.
c) In the context of underwriting and deciding regarding your insurance application, we inform you that the Company processes your personal data with the help of automatic processes, in order to determine (i) if your insurance application must be accepted or rejected and (ii) in case of acceptance, the appropriate and proportionate insurance premium and any special terms and conditions under which the insurance policy you request can be concluded. The said decisions are based on mathematical/statistical analyses of such parameters which render possible the objective underwriting and its inclusion in a uniform group of risks based on the frequency and intensity of losses that the policy may incur, as well as the proper pricing thereof.
d) In addition, the Company processes your personal data, possibly by making use of automatic processes, in the context of its compliance with the obligations dictated by the applicable, from time to time, legal and regulatory framework and mainly for purposes which relate to the prevention and suppression of legalisation of income from illegal activities, the avoidance and combating of insurance fraud and financing terrorism, the offer of securities to American citizens or residents, as well as the application of Greek Tax Legislation, the European and Greek legislation for the obligatory automatic exchange of information in the tax sector and the US FATCA legislation.
e) Finally the Company, only if you have granted your express consent in the relevant form, will use your contact details, in order to inform you for any other new services/products. In this case, we remind you that you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time, without impairing the legality of the processing that was based on the consent before the withdrawal thereof.

Recipients:
Your personal data may be forwarded to other insurance/reinsurance companies in case it is necessary to investigate a possible insurance fraud, to affiliates of the ΝΝ Group N.V., as well as to other natural persons or legal entities who co-operate with the Company in the context of the lawful operation of the insurance policy, to the extent required for your better service, as well as for the provision of services/insurance coverage such as indemnification companies acting on behalf of the Company, insurance companies or other enterprises rendering services to you in performance of the terms and conditions of your insurance policy, companies vested with the safekeeping and retaining of archives on behalf of the Company, telephone customer care companies, insurance intermediaries, lawyers, investigators, experts. In this case, the Company undertakes that its associates are subject to the control and act only under its instructions, have been especially authorised to that end and are fully bound by the privacy and obligations provided for in the legislation in relation to the collection and processing of the above data.
Finally, the Company may disclose your data to the competent public/court authorities, to the extent dictated by the applicable legislative and regulatory framework, if a relevant motion is filed or if it is obligated to file a report with the said data without any special notice being required. Especially in the context of complying with the rules of automatic exchange of information in the tax sector, as deriving from international treaties, your personal data may also be forwarded to the public authorities of third countries.

Data retention period:
The Company will process your personal data throughout the effective period of the insurance policy and for a period of up to twenty (20) years from the expiration or termination thereof and up to five (5) years in case of non-conclusion of the insurance policy, unless otherwise set out by the legal and regulatory framework and the approved Codes of Conduct.

Our Commitments:
We undertake to keep your data up-to-date and accurate, store them and securely delete them, not to collect and retain data which is not necessary for us, to protect your data against any loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure thereof and in general to ensure the existence of the appropriate technical and organisational measures for their protection and finally, to inform you in case of any leaks.  In order to meet this commitment, we are obligated to update your data that we already retain and process for other services and/or products, based on the data you provide us. In this context, we inform you that you are obligated to promptly notify the Company for any change that may occur in your personal data.

Your rights:
You have the right of access, i.e. the right to be informed, following your request, on one hand on whether and to what extent your personal data are being processed and on the other to obtain a copy and further information in relation to the process being performed. In addition, you are entitled to request the rectification of any inaccurate personal data or the supplementation thereof. If the conditions of the Law are met, you may exercise the erasure right, the right to limit the processing, the right of portability of your data, the right to object to the processing thereof, as well as the right to ensure human intervention in automated decision-making processes, including profiling, taking into account that the compliance of the Company with your request may lead to the annulment of your insurance policy if this prevents it from operating.
For any request that concerns your personal data processing, we kindly request that you address as soon as possible to the data protection officer (DPO) of the company, 198 Syngrou Avenue, 176 71 Kallithea, tel. 210-9506000, e-mail dpo@nnhellas.gr. Your rights may be exercised at no charge, unless the relevant request has been repeated and due to its volume it entails administrative costs for the company.
In case you believe that the protection of your personal data is in any way impaired, you may resort to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority, through the following contact details:

Website: www.dpa.gr
Mailing Address: 1-3 Kifissias Avenue, P.C. 115 23, Athens
Call Centre: +30 210 6475600
Fax: +30 210 6475628
Email: contact@dpa.gr

Settings
Search NN Website